Privacy policy

Privacy policy


We at Relational Frame Training Ltd. respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (Ireland).  By visiting this site and signing up as a customer, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.

We retain on file both non-personal data (for all visitors to the site, including non-customers) and personal data (for customers of products offered on this site).

Non-personal data consists of statistical and other site-user information collected in order to track site usage, and such things as the interests of casual visitors to the site (i.e., which pages they have viewed on our site), and the types of browsers used by site visitors.  This non-personal data cannot be used to identify or contact you and will be stored under strict conditions of confidentiality, as per Ireland’s Data Protection Act.

Personal data is gathered from customers when they sign up to purchase one of our products.  This is essential because we need both contact details and payment details from customers.  However, we also need some basic information regarding the learning needs of our customers in order that we can tailor our products to suit customer needs.  Thus, we hold data on site customers including; name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, billing and credit card information.  Optionally, customers are asked to provide information on learning difficulties, their IQ and family histories of learning or related problems.  All of this information is needed in order to offer the most effective educational services.  We also hold information regarding customers’ performances and improvements in cognitive ability as a result of using our online products.  This information may be used for research purposes, but at no time will data be identified as belonging to any particular individual and all data will be fully anonymised in line with the Data Protection ACT and the professional ethics code of the Psychological Society of Ireland.

All data is held on secure servers.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet.  No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.  To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at: info@raiseyouriq.com.  Any such data requests may be subject to a fee.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our site, the demographic breakdown of our community of site users, or the activities that visitors to our site engage in while on our site.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order, such as a product purchase (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).  In these cases, we will disclose only that personal data absolutely required (e.g., contact and payment details) in order for a third party (e.g., an on-line payment company or credit card company) to carry out the duty you requested (e.g., purchase a product).  Of course, we may be required to disclose personal information to authorities in order to comply with an applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us.  You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.